School Hours, Phone, and Staff

School Hours, Phone, and Staff List

 

    SCHOOL HOURS: 08:35am – 02:50pm

 
DELAYED OPENING - 2 HOURS:  10:35am-2:50pm

SCHEDULED EARLY DISMISSAL - 4 1/2 HOUR DAY:  8:35am-1:05pm

EMERGENCY DISMISSAL (SNOW, ETC): 8:35am-12:00pm 

 

 

OFFICE PHONE

Mrs. Celia Piccochi, Principal

Ms. Maureen Wilson, SVP  

Maureen Guerrera, Secretary

203-574-8183

     
     

NURSE

Ms. Sharon Bassett

203-574-8302

     
     

PARENT LIAISON

Ms. MayAnn Petrillo

203-574-8183

     
     

CAFETERIA

 Ms. Lynn Chance 

203-574-2885

     
     

 PSYCHOLOGIST

Mr. Yechezkel Schuck

203-574-8183

 

  SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPERVISOR

Ms. Melina Rodriguez

203-574-8049

     
     

BUS COMPANY 

REGULAR EDUCATION

Durham Student Services 

203-591-1847

     
     

BUS COMPANY

SPECIAL EDUCATION

All Star Student Transportation 

203-753-8366

     
     

BUS COORDINATOR

Mr. Jeffrey Hunter 

203-574-8037

 


 

 

STAFF LIST
 

Principal

Mrs. Celia Piccochi

Supervising Vice Principal

Ms. Maureen Wilson

 

 Secretary

Mrs. Maureen Guerrera

 

Clerk Typist II

Vacancy

 

Pre-K

Ms. Louise Byron

Pre-K

Ms. Yolanda Velez

 

Kindergarten

Mrs. Kelly Burke

Mr. Andrew Gwiazdoski 

Mrs. Helena Gwiazdoski

Mrs. Leone

Mrs. Catherine Savarese

 

Grade 1

Mrs. Sonya Fleming

Ms. Rebecca Gay

Mrs. Eileen Mahan

Ms. Susan Groppi

 

Grade 2

Ms. Sheryl Comer

Mr. Howard Rochon

Mrs. Melissa Stango

 

Grade 3

 

Ms. Bjanka Avxhiu

Ms. Briana Lopez

Ms. Shabbana Carroll

 

Grade 4

Ms. Brenda Toma

Mrs. Jessica Butterworth

Ms. Donna Lyons

 

Grade 5

Mr. Stephen Cruess

Ms. Flaherty

Ms. Haleigh O'Toole

 

Primary Learning Center

Ms. Margaret Jasiulevicius

 

Intermediate Learning Center

Ms. Tina Colangelo

 

Psychologist

Mr. Yechezkel Schuck

 

Social Worker:

Mr. Jeffrey Heintz

 

School Counselor

Ms. Christina Kenney

 

Attendance Counselor

Ms. Rebecca Harmon

 

Resource Room

Mr. Ben Belancik

Ms. Rebecca Hanlon

Ms. MaryEllen Perugini

 

Speech

Ms. Elizabeth Doyle

 

Math Coach

Ms. Katie Augelli

 

Instructional Tutors

Ms. Susan Nagrabski

 

Art

Ms. Nina Zachary

 

Librarian

Vacancy

 

Library Page:

Mrs. Lois McClain

 

Instrumental Music

Mr. Chris Swasey

 

Vocal Music

Mr. Chris Swasey

 

TESOL

Mrs. Carmen Gadea-Bellardin

Ms. Cheryl Newland

 

Physical Education

Mr. Justin Froese

 

Reading

Mrs. Marci Buinauskas

Reading Secretary

Mr. Joseph Christiano

 

Nurse

Ms. Tina Hauser, RN

 

Health Aide: 

Ms. Dawn Medina

 

Title I Parent Liaison

Mrs. MaryAnn Petrillo

 

Computer Teacher

Ms. Nancy Lara  

 

Building Substitute

Ms. Briana Bradford

 

Computer Tech

Arben Belica

 

Custodians:

Mr. Steven Salvatore

Mr. Eric Oulundsen

Mr. Joseph Ramos

 

Food Service Manager

Mrs. Lynn Chance

 

Food Service Workers

Mrs. Sharon

Ms. Avendaro

Ms. Barbino

Ms. Nella

 

Cafeteria Lunch Aides

Ms. Donna Hassinger

Ms. Elizabeth Ingarra

Ms. Karen Pokajene

Ms. Kathleen Shanahan

Ms. Mirkela Diaz

 

Ditto Aide

Mrs. Stephanie Dunn

 

Paraprofessionals

Mrs. Samone Beamon

Mr. Jeray Cabbagestalk

Ms. Shanee Couture

Ms. Shafiela Deen

Ms. Deborah Gibson

Ms. Janice Kelly

Ms. Zade Kuci-Tela

Ms. Mary MacInnis

 

Special Education Supervisor

Ms. Denise Carr