• Alert:

    Waterbury Public Schools in-person classes will remain canceled for the remainder of the academic year. For additional information regarding the closure click here. To get started with Distance Learning, click here.

Close alert

WAMS Faculty and Staff

WAMS Faculty and Staff

                                                                                                                                                    

WAMS Administration

Nicholas Albini

Building Principal – Main Office

Jennifer Deeley

Assistant Principal - Middle School Office

Joseph Nole

Assistant Principal – Main Office

Maria Stasaitis

Assistant Principal – Main Office

 

 

 

WAMS Art Faculty

 

Dance

Music

 

Pat Leibell – Small Dance Studio

Daniel Ferriera – Music

 

Dea Illian – Recital Hall

Holly Gillis – Digital Lab

Set Design

Cheryl Wirth – Large Dance Studo

Mary Case- Piano Lab

Steven Sudell - Shop

 

Philip Sterling- Band Room

TV Production

Theater

Marianna Vagnini – Choral Room

Justin Amenta – TV Studio

Michelle Brown

 

 

Scott Schulte

Visual Arts

Educational Technology

Zack Lehtinen

Joann D’Angelo* - Room 102

Jaison Rossi

 

Jeanette Gumbulevich – Rm 104

 

 

Suzanne Kirschner – Room 105

Physical Education

 

Jill Imse – Room 101

Gianni Perugini - Gym

 

Heather Maxen – Room 103

Patrick O'Neill- Gym

Library/Media

 

Kayla Rotatori - Gym

Doreen Lopez- Library

 

 

Middle School Faculty

Grade 6

Grade 7

Grade 8

Ana Bosman        SS – Room 401

Cheryl Crossley    Math – Rm 407

Kimberley Holden           Math – Rm 412

Monique Crane    Math – Rm 406

Kimberly Gordon  Read – Rm 406

Jessica Lanza - Read – Rm 410

Amy Cordon         Sci – Rm 409

Amy L’Heureux     LA – Room 409

Joseph Mendello     SS – Rm 413

Melissa Dojnia    LA – Room 405  

Charles Ostrander   SS- 405

Lori DiTillo            Read – Rm 404

Lisa Starks - Sci – Rm 408

Matthew Rucinski        LA – Rm 410

 

 

Patricia Theriault     Science - Rm 411

Guidance

Special Education

 

Lynn Krawczyk – 4th Fl Guidance

Brenda Taylor – Room 402

 

 

Andrea Yargeau - Room 402

 

 

 

 

 

High School Faculty

English

Math

Science

Pat Ospalek* - Room 304

Hillary Sawyers - Room 301

Elizabeth DaSilva* – Room 221

Tom Northrop – Room 307

Richard Thomas  – Floater

Bryan Baker - Floater

Lory Park-Knowles – Room 308

Joseph Brady – Room 315

Jaime Farrell - Room 223

Kristen Winstanley – Room 306

Nick O'Brien – Room 302

Julie Vostinak – Room 220

Caroline Bradley – Room 305

Meaghan Macary – Room 316

Brenda Washington – Room 222

 

 

 

History

Special Education

Guidance

Michael Ieronimo* - Room 314

Jennifer Dimech – Room 303

Jaclyn Gibson– Guidance

James Butler – Room 311

Michele Leblanc – Room 303

Richard Martinez - Guidance

Cynthia Winklemann – Room 312

Jaime Larson- Room 303

 

Kyle Ondrush – Room 313

 

 

Domenic Quattrociocchi – Rm 310

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

World Language

Instructional Tutor

Special Services

 Robert Haxhia - Spanish/Italian

Valerie Rinaldi

Douglas Cheatam  Speech/LA - MO

Joanne Moniodes  Spanish .

 

 

Tracy King Johnson Spanish

 

 

          Ralph Belvedere - Italian

Social Worker

School Psychologist

              Nora Sanabria - Spanish

Kiley Lombardo – Main Office

Michael Fabrizio – Main Office

 

                       

Permanent Substitutes

Paraprofessionals

Office Staff

Verjona Purbollari

Latonia Harris

Janice Rinaldi - School Secretary

 

Michelle Marchetti

Judy Vegliante - MS Office

 

Marvin Newell


Donna Farrell - Main Office

 

Maria LaClaustra

Josephine Rinaldi - Library

ISS Monitor

Linda Lamoureaux

Jan Valuskus - HS Guidance

Ashley Vasas

Sarah Edmonds

 

 

Cynthia Painter

 

Behavior Specialist

Parent Liaison

               Magnet School Specialist

John Burrus - MO

Rosemarie Moffo

Kim Effes

 

 

 

                   Grants Facilitator

 

 

                    

Custodians

Attendance Counselor

 

Mark Barra

Cindy Ferriera – Main Office

              Technical Support

Dustin Catalina

 

Dow Golden          IT Office

Jeff Ganavage

                            Cafeteria

Chip Mackokas     Lighting/Sound

Gary Owens

                          Debbie Finke  

 

Vincent Tremaglio

 

Hall Monitor

Jon Linden

                                Health

                      Paul Sagnella

Joe Sebastian

   Alison Vazquez - Nurse (203)573-6320

                   

 

           Michele Beamon - Aide

 

 

Waterbury Arts Magnet School
16 South Elm Street
Waterbury, CT 06706
Phone: 203.573.6300

Fax: 203.573.6325