Notice of Parent Rights

NOTICE OF PARENT RIGHTS

State law (Section 10-76d(a)(8) of the Connecticut General Statutes) requires that upon the formal identification of a child as a student requiring special education, and at each planning and placement (“PPT”) meeting for such child, school districts must provide notice to the parents/guardians/surrogate parent of certain rights and other information/resources related to their child’s special education program.  In compliance with this law, please be informed of the following:

 

  1. Information about the laws relating to special education and your rights under such laws is available through the Connecticut State Department of Education’s website at http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/cwp/view.asp?a=2626&q=320730#Legal.  The Procedural Safeguards in Special Education developed by the State Department of Education are also available online at:  http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/PDF/DEPS/Special/Prosaf.pdf.

 

  1. You have the right to have an advisor of your own choosing and at your own expense be present at and to participate in all portions of the PPT meeting at which an educational program for your child is developed, reviewed or revised.  If you plan to bring an advisor to a PPT, the district kindly requests that you notify the district at least five (5) school days prior to the PPT of who you plan to bring to the meeting and what his/her role will be (e.g. advocate, friend, relative, attorney etc.)

 

  1. You have the right to have the school paraprofessional assigned to your child, if any, be present at and to participate in all portions of the PPT meeting in which an educational program for your child is developed, reviewed or revised.  A request to have your child’s paraprofessional attend the PPT must be made at least five (5) school days in advance of the PPT meeting.

 

  1. If your child is of kindergarten age, you have the right under Section 10-184 of the Connecticut General Statutes not to enroll your child in kindergarten.  Specifically, Section 10-184 of the Connecticut General Statutes states:  “The parent or person having control of a child five years of age shall have the option of not sending the child to school until the child is six years of age and the parent or person having control of a child six years of age shall have the option of not sending the child to school until the child is seven years of age. The parent or person shall exercise such option by personally appearing at the school district office and signing an option form. The school district shall provide the parent or person with information on the educational opportunities available in the school system.”  Preschool-age children with at individualized education program (IEP) are already enrolled in the public school and are receiving a free appropriate public education (FAPE).   Therefore, five and/or six year old children with an IEP whose parents exercise their option of not enrolling their child in kindergarten at their public school, will not be eligible to continue to receive special education and related services because the child is no longer enrolled in a public school.

 

  1. Connecticut law requires that districts provide parents/guardians/surrogate parents with information and resources, created by the Connecticut State Department of Education, relating to IEPs, including information relating to transition resources and services for high school students.  The following list of information and resources may be helpful in understanding special education and the PPT process.

 

 

 

  • IEP Manual and Forms (Third Revision October 2010),

     http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/PDF/DEPS/Special/IEPManual.pdf

 

 

 

 

If you have any questions about the above information, or if you are unable to access any of the websites listed above and/or require a hardcopy of the Procedural Safeguards in Special Education, A Parent’s Guide to Special Education in Connecticut or the IEP Manual and Forms, please contact the Special Education and Pupil Personnel Department at (203) 346-3505.

 

9.20.15

Special Education and Pupil Personnel Services
Chase Building
Watebury, CT 06702